Union County  »  07066  »  Fairview Rd  »  70 Fairview Rd

70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Fairview Road, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 38.02
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Fairview Road, Clark

Sale date 07/28/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,299

Lot & Building Information for 70 Fairview Road, Clark

Building sqft 2,843
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.441
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residential District (R-150)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Fairview Road, Clark

• • Improvements for 70 Fairview Road, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Fairview Road, Clark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066?

70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,843 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $736,200, the tax amount paid for 70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066 is $16,704.

When was 70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 07/28/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Fairview Road, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Fairview Road, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2021 $1
05/05/2004 $568,000
01/10/1986 $199,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Fairview Road, Clark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Fairview Road, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/28/2055
07/28/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Fairview Road, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Fairview Road, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,299
Market value $736,200

Assessment History for 70 Fairview Road, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Fairview Road, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $736,200 $736,200 2.214 $16,299 +1.51%
2023 $736,200 $736,200 2.181 $16,057 +2.97%
2022 $736,200 $736,200 2.118 $15,593 +6.75%
2021 $164,300 $164,300 8.89 $14,606 +1.66%
2020 $164,300 $164,300 8.745 $14,368 +1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Fairview Road, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Fairview Road, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.40
Frank K. Hehnly Elementary School 6 Public K-5 576 0.43
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.45
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.45
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.35
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.40
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.75
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 0.88
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.90

Nearest high schools

Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.40
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 0.78
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.98