Union County  »  07066  »  Melvyn CT  »  1 Melvyn CT

1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Melvyn Court, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 42
Lot 88.08

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

Sale date 03/07/2001
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,813

Lot & Building Information for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

Building sqft 2,565
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25 i
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

• • Improvements for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066?

1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066 is $14,156.

When was 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 03/07/2001 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2001 $350,000

Title Documents for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,813
Market value $623,900

Assessment History for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $623,900 $623,900 2.214 $13,813 +1.51%
2023 $623,900 $623,900 2.181 $13,607 +2.97%
2022 $623,900 $623,900 2.118 $13,214 -22.58%
2021 $192,000 $192,000 8.89 $17,069 +1.66%
2020 $192,000 $192,000 8.745 $16,790 +1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Melvyn Court, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.31
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.43
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.43
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.89
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.31
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.66
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.96
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.28
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.38

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.39
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 0.88
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.92