Union County  »  07066  »  Whitley Ter  »  40 Whitley Ter

40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 43
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

Sale date 06/18/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,393

Lot & Building Information for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

• • Improvements for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066?

40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $514,600, the tax amount paid for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066 is $11,676.

When was 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 06/18/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2020 $1
08/09/2018 $460,000
02/05/2016 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/18/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/09/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2009 - D
11/25/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,393
Market value $514,600

Assessment History for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $514,600 $514,600 2.214 $11,393 +1.51%
2023 $514,600 $514,600 2.181 $11,223 +2.97%
2022 $514,600 $514,600 2.118 $10,899 +8.59%
2021 $112,900 $112,900 8.89 $10,037 +1.66%
2020 $112,900 $112,900 8.745 $9,873 +1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Whitley Terrace, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.51
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.53
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.53
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.67
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.33
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.51
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.67
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.16
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 1.22

Nearest high schools

Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 0.48
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.51
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.76