Union County  »  07066  »  Hutchinson St  »  79 Hutchinson St

79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 49
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

Sale date 02/21/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,006

Lot & Building Information for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

Building sqft 1,280
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.153
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

• • Improvements for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066?

79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,600, the tax amount paid for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066 is $8,204.

When was 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 02/21/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2025 $1
07/22/2003 $282,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
02/21/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
05/23/2020 - D
06/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
09/25/2019 - D
12/24/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
07/30/2004 - D
08/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,006
Market value $361,600

Assessment History for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $361,600 $361,600 2.214 $8,006 +1.51%
2023 $361,600 $361,600 2.181 $7,886 +2.97%
2022 $361,600 $361,600 2.118 $7,659 +8.36%
2021 $79,500 $79,500 8.89 $7,068 +1.66%
2020 $79,500 $79,500 8.745 $6,952 +1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.27
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.27
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.35
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.35
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.40
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.57
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.57
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.77
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.07

Nearest high schools

Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 0.28
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.40
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.57
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.57
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.57

Neighbors for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark

Here are the neighbors for 79 Hutchinson Street, Clark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
889 Raritan Rd, Clark 1,294 11/23/1988 $100
80 Hutchinson St, Clark 1,654
81 Hutchinson St, Clark 1,675 05/29/2025 $545,000
875 Raritan Rd, Clark
885 Raritan Rd, Clark 1,420 08/31/1998 $150,000
63 Ruddy Pl, Clark 1,368 01/11/2019 $325,000
82 Hutchinson St, Clark 1,290 11/22/2015 $300,000
83 Hutchinson St, Clark 1,608 07/31/2000 $140,000
86 Hutchinson Pl, Clark 1,659 09/28/1995 $219,000
78 Hutchinson St, Clark 1,466 05/20/2016 $360,000
77 Hutchinson St, Clark 2,083
76 Hutchinson St, Clark 2,136 09/06/2023 $1
64 Ruddy Pl, Clark 1,774 02/25/2022 $1
46 Shading Pl, Clark 1,936 08/02/2013 $340,000
75 Hutchinson St, Clark 1,065 01/04/2021 $349,000
865 Raritan Rd, Clark
84 Hutchinson St, Clark 2,276 08/13/2025 $655,000
969 Raritan Rd, Clark 1,368 11/04/2014 $240,000
973 Raritan Rd, Clark
47 Shading Pl, Clark 1,814 12/20/2005 $375,000