Union County  »  07066  »  Madison Hill Rd  »  434 Madison Hill Rd

434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block XXX52
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

Sale date 08/30/2024
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,240

Lot & Building Information for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

Building sqft 3,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.579
Year built 1942

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residential District (R-150)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

• • Improvements for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066?

434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1942 and has a total of 3,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,200, the tax amount paid for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066 is $14,594.

When was 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 08/30/2024 for $980,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2024 $980,000
06/12/2018 $630,000
11/16/2001 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/30/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
06/20/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/12/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,240
Market value $643,200

Assessment History for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $643,200 $643,200 2.214 $14,240 +1.51%
2023 $643,200 $643,200 2.181 $14,028 +2.97%
2022 $643,200 $643,200 2.118 $13,623 +13.09%
2021 $135,500 $135,500 8.89 $12,046 +1.66%
2020 $135,500 $135,500 8.745 $11,849 +1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434 Madison Hill Road, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.20
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.22
Featherbed Lane School Of Clark NR Private PK, K-4 124 0.22
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.62
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.20
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.26
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.93
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.93
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.99

Nearest high schools

Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.20
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 0.39
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.87