Union County  »  07066  »  Fan St  »  40 Fan St

40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Fan Street, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 88
Lot 77

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Fan Street, Clark

Sale date 04/01/2020
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,372

Lot & Building Information for 40 Fan Street, Clark

Building sqft 1,382
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Fan Street, Clark

• • Improvements for 40 Fan Street, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Fan Street, Clark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066?

40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,300, the tax amount paid for 40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066 is $9,604.

When was 40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 04/01/2020 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Fan Street, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Fan Street, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2020 $475,000
07/02/2019 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Fan Street, Clark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Fan Street, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
04/01/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Fan Street, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Fan Street, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,372
Market value $423,300

Assessment History for 40 Fan Street, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Fan Street, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $423,300 $423,300 2.214 $9,372 +1.51%
2023 $423,300 $423,300 2.181 $9,232 +2.97%
2022 $423,300 $423,300 2.118 $8,965 -15.96%
2021 $120,000 $120,000 8.89 $10,668 +1.66%
2020 $120,000 $120,000 8.745 $10,494 +48.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Fan Street, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Fan Street, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.25
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.56
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.56
Valley Road Elementary School 5 Public K-5 395 0.73
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.25
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.73
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 0.93
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.39
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.46

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.49
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.69
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 0.76