Union County  »  07066  »  Raritan Rd  »  1449 Raritan Rd

1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1449 Raritan Road, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 148
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

Property tax $18,013

Lot & Building Information for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

• • Improvements for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

When was 1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066 built?

1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of 1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $813,600, the tax amount paid for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066 is $18,460.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,013
Market value $813,600

Assessment History for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $813,600 $813,600 2.214 $18,013 +1.51%
2023 $813,600 $813,600 2.181 $17,745 +2.97%
2022 $813,600 $813,600 2.118 $17,232 -30.35%
2021 $278,300 $278,300 8.89 $24,741 +1.66%
2020 $278,300 $278,300 8.745 $24,337 +1.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,410
Median age 43
Average household income $140,620
Family households 67.7%
Occupied housing units 5,949
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $550,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark

Here are the neighbors for 1449 Raritan Road, Clark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1463 Raritan Rd, Clark 3,490 03/18/2022 $1,823,449
2 Reifel St, Clark 2,457 01/28/2013 $432,800
10 Poplar Ter, Clark 1,247 10/26/2007 $405,000
95 New York Ave, Clark 1,659 08/30/1993 $188,000
71 New York Ave, Clark 1,942 10/16/1985 $129,000
15 New York Ave, Clark 1,168 12/20/2023 $550,000
1425 Raritan Rd, Clark 09/23/1986 $230,000
302 New York Ave, Clark 1,444 10/03/2022 $480,000
1445 Raritan Rd, Clark 06/04/1991 $480,000