Union County  »  07066  »  New York Ave  »  40 New York Ave

40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 New York Avenue, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 151
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 New York Avenue, Clark

Sale date 12/14/2010
Sale price $393,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,600

Lot & Building Information for 40 New York Avenue, Clark

Building sqft 1,111
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 New York Avenue, Clark

• • Improvements for 40 New York Avenue, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 New York Avenue, Clark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066?

40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,100, the tax amount paid for 40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 is $9,600.

When was 40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 12/14/2010 for $393,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 New York Avenue, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 New York Avenue, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2010 $393,000

Title Documents for 40 New York Avenue, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
06/28/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
12/14/2010 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 New York Avenue, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 40 New York Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,600
Market value $423,100

Assessment History for 40 New York Avenue, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 New York Avenue, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,100 $423,100 2.269 $9,600 +2.48%
2024 $423,100 $423,100 2.214 $9,367 +1.51%
2023 $423,100 $423,100 2.181 $9,228 +2.97%
2022 $423,100 $423,100 2.118 $8,961 -9.92%
2021 $111,900 $111,900 8.89 $9,948 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 New York Avenue, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 New York Avenue, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Road Elementary School 5 Public K-5 395 0.55
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.74
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.74
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.87
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.74
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.90
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.00
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.09
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.27

Nearest high schools

Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.53
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 0.97
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.27