1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information
1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 James Avenue, Clark |
| Zip code | 07066 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Clark Township |
| Block | 194 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 James Avenue, Clark
| Sale date | 09/16/1991 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Property tax | $7,149 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 James Avenue, Clark
| Building sqft | 1,365 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.178 |
| Year built | 1942 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 James Avenue, Clark
- • Improvements for 1 James Avenue, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 James Avenue, Clark
1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $322,900, the tax amount paid for 1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 is $7,326.
When was 1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 was last sold in 09/16/1991 for $100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 James Avenue, Clark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 James Avenue, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/16/1991 | $100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 James Avenue, Clark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 James Avenue, Clark
Access detailed property tax data for 1 James Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,149 |
| Market value | $322,900 |
Assessment History for 1 James Avenue, Clark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 James Avenue, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $322,900 | $322,900 | 2.214 | $7,149 | +1.51% |
| 2023 | $322,900 | $322,900 | 2.181 | $7,042 | +2.97% |
| 2022 | $322,900 | $322,900 | 2.118 | $6,839 | -16.92% |
| 2021 | $92,600 | $92,600 | 8.89 | $8,232 | +1.66% |
| 2020 | $92,600 | $92,600 | 8.745 | $8,098 | +1.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 James Avenue, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 James Avenue, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winfield Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 135 | 0.39 |
| Number 10 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.51 |
| Number 10 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.51 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.54 |
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 0.73 |
| St John The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 386 | 0.78 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.83 |