Union County  »  07016  »  Springfield Ave  »  1107 Springfield Ave

1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 117
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

Sale date 06/10/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,260

Lot & Building Information for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

• • Improvements for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

When was 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 built?

1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1971.

What is the assessed value of 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,600, the tax amount paid for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,177.

When was 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 06/10/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2016 $1
06/15/2007 $500,000
09/20/1984 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2007 - D
07/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,260
Market value $195,600

Assessment History for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $195,600 $195,600 6.779 $13,260 +1.68%
2023 $195,600 $195,600 6.667 $13,041 +0.83%
2022 $195,600 $195,600 6.612 $12,933 +0.44%
2021 $195,600 $195,600 6.583 $12,876 +0.32%
2020 $195,600 $195,600 6.562 $12,835 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1107 Springfield Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.47
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.91
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.91
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.91
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.91
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.11
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.15
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.16
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.20

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.66
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 0.91
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.11