Union County  »  07016  »  Middlebury Ln  »  7 Middlebury Ln

7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 138
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

Sale date 01/27/2023
Sale price $679,900
Arm's length
Property tax $17,619

Lot & Building Information for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

Building sqft 2,507
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.299
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

• • Improvements for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016?

7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $18,837.

When was 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 01/27/2023 for $679,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2023 $679,900
11/18/1957 $21,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2023 - D
02/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2053
01/27/2023 - D
02/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/1957 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,619
Market value $259,900

Assessment History for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $259,900 $259,900 6.779 $17,619 +1.68%
2023 $259,900 $259,900 6.667 $17,328 +0.83%
2022 $259,900 $259,900 6.612 $17,185 +0.44%
2021 $259,900 $259,900 6.583 $17,109 +0.32%
2020 $259,900 $259,900 6.562 $17,055 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.39
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.40
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.40
Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.45
Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program NR Private PK-K 134 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.40
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.06
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.44
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.46
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.51

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.61
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.44
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.46
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.51
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.66

Neighbors for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 7 Middlebury Lane, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Heathermeade Pl, Cranford 08/28/2014 $256,500
12 Heathermeade Pl, Cranford 07/03/1970 $26,500
9 Middlebury Ln, Cranford 1,742 06/19/2018 $635,000
11 Canterbury Pl, Cranford 11/27/1996 $255,000
703 Gallows Hill Rd, Cranford 07/20/1992 $1
8 Heathermeade Pl, Cranford 05/13/2025 $1
17 Middlebury Ln, Cranford 10/30/1968 $36,000
4 Heathermeade Pl, Cranford 1,535 02/23/2018 $392,000
10 Heathermeade Pl, Cranford 1,989 08/20/2021 $425,000
12 Canterbury Pl, Cranford 09/08/1999 $1
10 Canterbury Pl, Cranford 2,511 02/27/1981 $150,000
701 Gallows Hill Rd, Cranford 1,790 06/12/2014 $520,000
11 Middlebury Ln, Cranford 09/02/2004 $1
3 Middlebury Ln, Cranford 3,684 06/10/2022 $1,334,307
6 Heathermeade Pl, Cranford 2,101 12/09/1986 $186,000
15 Middlebury Ln, Cranford 12/20/1983 $118,000
16 Canterbury Pl, Cranford 08/30/1972 $59,000
14 Canterbury Pl, Cranford 2,260 08/14/2020 $895,000
9 Canterbury Pl, Cranford 11/21/1995 $231,500
5 Middlebury Ln, Cranford 1,335 08/13/2009 $452,000