Union County  »  07016  »  Brookside Pl  »  594 Brookside Pl

594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 594 Brookside Place, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 146
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

Sale date 12/01/2003
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,104

Lot & Building Information for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

Building sqft 1,650
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

• • Improvements for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016?

594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,800, the tax amount paid for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $11,872.

When was 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 12/01/2003 for $265,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2003 $265,000
07/29/1999 $222,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2021 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2041
12/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,104
Market value $163,800

Assessment History for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $163,800 $163,800 6.779 $11,104 +1.68%
2023 $163,800 $163,800 6.667 $10,921 +0.83%
2022 $163,800 $163,800 6.612 $10,830 +0.44%
2021 $163,800 $163,800 6.583 $10,783 +0.32%
2020 $163,800 $163,800 6.562 $10,749 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.32
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.48
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.48
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.56
Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program NR Private PK-K 134 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.48
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.89
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.28
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 1.45
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.51

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.45
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.28
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.51
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.61
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.80

Neighbors for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 594 Brookside Place, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 03/23/1989 $1
5 Waverly Pl, Cranford 1,826 12/28/1994 $180,000
15 Waverly Pl, Cranford 10/15/1987
6 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 1,755 04/30/2007 $555,000
13 Waverly Pl, Cranford 11/21/2025 $1
16 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 1,837 07/08/2025 $1,150,000
8 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 1,875 05/23/2003 $450,000
9 Waverly Pl, Cranford 03/27/2003 $380,000
36 Park Ave, Cranford 09/14/2010 $1
592 Brookside Pl, Cranford
590 Brookside Pl, Cranford 11/01/2007 $567,500
20 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 07/12/2006 $442,500
10 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 2,820 02/05/2020 $1
19 Waverly Pl, Cranford 12/07/2015 $685,000
14 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 09/15/2006 $290,000
596 Brookside Pl, Cranford 06/27/1991 $148,000
7 Waverly Pl, Cranford 1,688 03/28/1968 $24,500
17 Waverly Pl, Cranford 04/14/2004 $365,000
12 Indian Spring Rd, Cranford 1,765 06/27/2023 $730,000
11 Waverly Pl, Cranford 03/30/1970 $30,500