Union County  »  07016  »  Brkside  »  700 Brkside

700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Brkside, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 154
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Brkside, Cranford

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 700 Brkside, Cranford

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 15.62
Year built 1938
Stories 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 700 Brkside, Cranford

• • Improvements for 700 Brkside, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Brkside, Cranford

When was 700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 built?

700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1938.

What is the assessed value of 700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,339,600, the tax amount paid for 700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $821,894.

When was 700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 03/13/2026 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Brkside, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Brkside, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Brkside, Cranford

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 700 Brkside, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Brkside, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $768,711
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,339,600

Assessment History for 700 Brkside, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Brkside, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $11,339,600 $11,339,600 6.779 $768,711 +1.68%
2023 $11,339,600 $11,339,600 6.667 $756,011 +0.83%
2022 $11,339,600 $11,339,600 6.612 $749,774 +0.44%
2021 $11,339,600 $11,339,600 6.583 $746,486 +0.32%
2020 $11,339,600 $11,339,600 6.562 $744,105 +0.64%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,841
Median age 42
Average household income $196,676
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,410
Owner occupied units 78.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $648,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Brkside, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Brkside, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 Brkside, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 700 Brkside, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Spruce St, Cranford 10/31/2025 $600,000
1 Spruce St, Cranford 2,055 10/08/2020 $1
603 Willow St, Cranford 1,370 08/13/2021 $460,000
609 Willow St, Cranford 2,022 06/13/2016 $495,000
707 Willow St, Cranford 09/05/1979 $65,000
21 Spruce St, Cranford 12/01/1975 $1
6 Beech St, Cranford 11/06/2003
9 Spruce St, Cranford 2,400 11/04/2016 $300,000
701 Willow St, Cranford 01/29/2024 $1
705 Willow St, Cranford 09/30/1996 $262,000