Union County  »  07016  »  Beech St  »  101 Beech St

101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Beech Street, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 160
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Beech Street, Cranford

Sale date 04/22/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,663

Lot & Building Information for 101 Beech Street, Cranford

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 101 Beech Street, Cranford

• • Improvements for 101 Beech Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Beech Street, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016?

101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,800, the tax amount paid for 101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $13,539.

When was 101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 04/22/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Beech Street, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Beech Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2020 $1
02/13/2019 $525,000
11/30/2011 $386,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 Beech Street, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Beech Street, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/03/2055
04/22/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
04/22/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
02/13/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2011 - D
12/23/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Beech Street, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Beech Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,663
Market value $186,800

Assessment History for 101 Beech Street, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Beech Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $186,800 $186,800 6.779 $12,663 +1.68%
2023 $186,800 $186,800 6.667 $12,454 +0.83%
2022 $186,800 $186,800 6.612 $12,351 +0.44%
2021 $186,800 $186,800 6.583 $12,297 +0.32%
2020 $186,800 $186,800 6.562 $12,258 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Beech Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Beech Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.18
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.72
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.72

Nearest middle schools

St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.72
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 1.18
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 1.49

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.17
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.52