9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Orchard Street, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 176 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
| Sale date | 02/28/1991 |
| Sale price | $187,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,728 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
| Building sqft | 2,051 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.379 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
- • Improvements for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,051 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $203,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,727.
When was 9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 02/28/1991 for $187,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/28/1991 | $187,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,728 |
| Market value | $203,200 |
Assessment History for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $203,200 | $203,200 | 7.248 | $14,728 | +6.92% |
| 2024 | $203,200 | $203,200 | 6.779 | $13,775 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $203,200 | $203,200 | 6.667 | $13,547 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $203,200 | $203,200 | 6.612 | $13,436 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $203,200 | $203,200 | 6.583 | $13,377 | +0.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Orchard Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.30 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.30 |
| Trinity Episcopal Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 85 | 0.66 |
| Brookside Place Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 355 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.30 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.90 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.99 |
| Jardine Academy | NR | Private | PK-9 | 81 | 1.08 |