Union County  »  07016  »  North Ave W  »  205 North Ave W

205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 North Ave W, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 183
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,971

Lot & Building Information for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

Building sqft 2,765
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

• • Improvements for 205 North Ave W, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 North Ave W, Cranford

How many sq. ft. does 205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016 has a total of 2,765 square feet and a current price per square foot of $343.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016?

205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 North Ave W, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $950,000
09/03/2015 $575,000
12/04/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 North Ave W, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/12/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/26/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/03/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 205 North Ave W, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,070
Current property tax $21,971
Market value $290,700

Assessment History for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 North Ave W, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,700 $290,700 7.248 $21,070 +6.92%
2024 $290,700 $290,700 6.779 $19,707 +1.68%
2023 $290,700 $290,700 6.667 $19,381 +24.36%
2022 $235,700 $235,700 6.612 $15,584 +0.44%
2021 $235,700 $235,700 6.583 $15,516 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,074
Median age 43.4
Average household income $203,986
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 9,426
Owner occupied units 77.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $681,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 North Ave W, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 North Ave W, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 North Ave W, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 205 North Ave W, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
117 North Ave W, Cranford 01/02/2009 $375,000
115 North Ave W, Cranford 3,216 06/20/2014 $600,000
113 North Ave W, Cranford 1,993 11/22/2019 $575,000
109 North Ave W, Cranford 7,950 02/20/2016 $1
112 North Ave W, Cranford 05/11/2016 $900,000
3 Miln St, Cranford
35 North Ave W, Cranford 03/14/2025 $1
114 North Ave W, Cranford 08/05/2008 $1
110 North Ave W, Cranford 05/11/2016 $900,000
201 North Ave W, Cranford 3,120 05/18/1979 $175,000