8 Eastman Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
8 Eastman Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Eastman Street, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 189 |
| Lot | 8.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
| Sale date | 06/30/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,625,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $34,438 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
| Building sqft | 9,750 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.224 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
- • Improvements for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
This Store-Other (739) located at 8 Eastman Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 has a total of 9,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Eastman Street, Cranford, NJ 07016?8 Eastman Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $485,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $32,932 |
| Current property tax | $34,438 |
| Market value | $485,800 |
Assessment History for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 6.779 | $32,932 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 6.667 | $32,388 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 6.612 | $32,121 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 6.583 | $31,980 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 6.562 | $31,878 | +0.64% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 23,841 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $196,676 |
| Family households | 68.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,410 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $648,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $608,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford
Here are the neighbors for 8 Eastman Street, Cranford.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7-9 Union Ave N, Cranford | 02/29/2016 | $560,000 | |
| 17-19 Union Ave N, Cranford | 10,036 | 01/31/2000 | $10 |
| 20 North Ave W, Cranford | 01/07/2022 | $1,400,000 | |
| 211 Miln St, Cranford | 2,957 | 08/09/2018 | $592,500 |
| 29 Springfield Ave, Cranford | 12/11/1982 | $140,000 | |
| 114 Miln St, Cranford | 9,307 | 06/08/2004 | $1 |