Union County  »  07016  »  Union Ave N  »  108 Union Ave N

108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Union Ave N, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 193
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

Sale date 05/22/2012
Sale price $853,665
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,767

Lot & Building Information for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

Building sqft 12,040
Building class Store
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

• • Improvements for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

How many sq. ft. does 108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 has a total of 12,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016?

108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2012 $853,665
12/08/2006 $1,350,000
12/31/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2012 - D
06/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2006 - D
12/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $33,341
Current property tax $34,767
Market value $460,000

Assessment History for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,000 $460,000 7.248 $33,341 +6.92%
2024 $460,000 $460,000 6.779 $31,183 +1.68%
2023 $460,000 $460,000 6.667 $30,668 +0.83%
2022 $460,000 $460,000 6.612 $30,415 +0.44%
2021 $460,000 $460,000 6.583 $30,282 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,074
Median age 43.4
Average household income $203,986
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 9,426
Owner occupied units 77.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $681,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 108 Union Ave N, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Union Ave N, Cranford 1,725 05/07/2024 $600,000
16 Union Ave N, Cranford 09/22/2005 $1
7 North Ave E, Cranford 2,246 06/19/2018 $1
39-43 North Ave E, Cranford 4,066 04/16/1996 $1
25 North Ave E, Cranford 12/05/1975 $40,000
102 Union Ave N, Cranford 06/19/1967 $60,500
18-20 Union Ave N, Cranford 10,650 09/27/2017 $1,100,000
45 North Ave E, Cranford 01/31/2000 $481,500
6-12 Union Ave N, Cranford 9,184 10/18/2001 $700,000