206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 206 Arbor Street, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 249 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
| Sale date | 09/13/1988 |
| Sale price | $175,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,410 |
Lot & Building Information for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
- • Improvements for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1940.
What is the assessed value of 206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $201,500, the tax amount paid for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,604.
When was 206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 09/13/1988 for $175,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/13/1988 | $175,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,660 |
| Current property tax | $13,410 |
| Market value | $201,500 |
Assessment History for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $201,500 | $201,500 | 6.779 | $13,660 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $201,500 | $201,500 | 6.667 | $13,434 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $201,500 | $201,500 | 6.612 | $13,323 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $201,500 | $201,500 | 6.583 | $13,265 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $201,500 | $201,500 | 6.562 | $13,222 | +0.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Arbor Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 0.21 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Harding Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 681 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 0.21 |
| David Brearley High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 774 | 0.60 |
| St. Theresa Grade School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 0.76 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.93 |