Union County  »  07016  »  Sutton Pl  »  6 Sutton Pl

6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Sutton Place, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 250
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

Sale date 06/26/2024
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,395

Lot & Building Information for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

• • Improvements for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

When was 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 built?

6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,322.

When was 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 06/26/2024 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2024 $295,000
08/13/1965 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/31/2024
06/26/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/1965 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,395
Market value $197,600

Assessment History for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $197,600 $197,600 6.779 $13,395 +1.68%
2023 $197,600 $197,600 6.667 $13,174 +0.83%
2022 $197,600 $197,600 6.612 $13,065 +0.44%
2021 $197,600 $197,600 6.583 $13,008 +0.32%
2020 $197,600 $197,600 6.562 $12,967 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Sutton Place, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.10
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.10
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.10
Bloomingdale Ave School NR Public K-2 233 0.49
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.10
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.10
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.75
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.80
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.85

Nearest high schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.10
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.75
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.91