12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 265 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
| Sale date | 11/15/2022 |
| Sale price | $14,650,000 |
| Property tax | $184,423 |
Lot & Building Information for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
| Building class | Apartment-Garden (020) |
| Acreage | 0.826 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Units | 46 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
- • Improvements for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1949.
What is the assessed value of 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,720,500, the tax amount paid for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $197,181.
When was 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 11/15/2022 for $14,650,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 46 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $184,423 |
| Market value | $2,720,500 |
Assessment History for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,720,500 | $2,720,500 | 6.779 | $184,423 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $2,720,500 | $2,720,500 | 6.667 | $181,376 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $2,720,500 | $2,720,500 | 6.612 | $179,879 | +104.30% |
| 2021 | $1,337,500 | $1,337,500 | 6.583 | $88,048 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $1,337,500 | $1,337,500 | 6.562 | $87,767 | +1.98% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 23,841 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $196,676 |
| Family households | 68.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,410 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $648,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $608,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford
Here are the neighbors for 12-18 Riverside Drive, Cranford.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 203 Casino Ave, Cranford | 09/05/2006 | $550,000 | |
| 214 Claremont Pl, Cranford | 1,479 | 02/29/1988 | $1 |
| 205 Union Ave N, Cranford | 09/27/1993 | $100 | |
| 216 Prospect Ave, Cranford | 3,620 | 03/29/2004 | $675,000 |
| 204 Orange Ave, Cranford | 3,856 | 11/15/2014 | $1 |