Union County  »  07016  »  Manor Ave  »  42 Manor Ave

42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 278
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

Sale date 12/01/1983
Sale price $95,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,768

Lot & Building Information for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

Building sqft 3,011
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

• • Improvements for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016?

42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,100, the tax amount paid for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $18,997.

When was 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 12/01/1983 for $95,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/1983 $95,500

Title Documents for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,768
Market value $262,100

Assessment History for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $262,100 $262,100 6.779 $17,768 +1.68%
2023 $262,100 $262,100 6.667 $17,474 +0.83%
2022 $262,100 $262,100 6.612 $17,330 +0.44%
2021 $262,100 $262,100 6.583 $17,254 +0.32%
2020 $262,100 $262,100 6.562 $17,199 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Manor Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.41
Trinity Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 85 0.44
Trinity Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 85 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.41
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.50
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.97
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.99

Nearest high schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.75
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.97