Union County  »  07016  »  Union Ave N  »  405 Union Ave N

405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Union Ave N, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 279
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

Sale date 03/08/1996
Sale price $273,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,953

Lot & Building Information for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

• • Improvements for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

When was 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 built?

405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1900.

What is the assessed value of 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,900, the tax amount paid for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $16,953.

When was 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 03/08/1996 for $273,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/1996 $273,000

Title Documents for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,953
Market value $233,900

Assessment History for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $233,900 $233,900 7.248 $16,953 +6.92%
2024 $233,900 $233,900 6.779 $15,856 +1.68%
2023 $233,900 $233,900 6.667 $15,594 +0.83%
2022 $233,900 $233,900 6.612 $15,465 +0.44%
2021 $233,900 $233,900 6.583 $15,398 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Trinity Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 85 0.37
Trinity Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 85 0.37
Bloomingdale Ave School NR Public K-2 233 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.46
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.48
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.90
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.92

Nearest high schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.78
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.90
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.10
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.14

Neighbors for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 405 Union Ave N, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
510 Linden Pl, Cranford 08/17/1995 $323,000
38 Manor Ave, Cranford 05/28/2013
423 Union Ave N, Cranford 1,813 03/01/2011 $577,000
504 Linden Pl, Cranford 2,696 07/12/2012 $645,000
506 Linden Pl, Cranford 3,118 06/20/2023 $1,150,000
412 Union Ave N, Cranford 12/08/1998 $100
416 Union Ave N, Cranford 03/31/2008 $450,000
40 Manor Ave, Cranford 4,028 04/02/1998 $390,000
9 Manor Ave, Cranford 08/10/1998 $315,000
410 Prospect Ave, Cranford 3,176 04/29/2022 $125,000
502 Linden Pl, Cranford 2,948 08/30/2013 $625,000
406 Prospect Ave, Cranford 09/15/1998 $420,000
414 Union Ave N, Cranford 06/20/2017 $569,000
424 Union Ave N, Cranford 01/29/2003 $1
407 Union Ave N, Cranford 06/05/2012 $1
508 Linden Pl, Cranford 02/12/1999 $389,900
400 Union Ave N, Cranford
420 Union Ave N, Cranford 1,981 01/21/2020 $720,000
10 Manor Ave, Cranford 05/11/1995 $255,000
6 Manor Ave, Cranford 09/12/2013 $63,000