8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 402 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
| Sale date | 07/17/2017 |
| Sale price | $71,100 |
| Property tax | $7,009 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
| Building sqft | 896 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1943 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
- • Improvements for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1943 and has a total of 896 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $103,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $7,494.
When was 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 07/17/2017 for $71,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,009 |
| Market value | $103,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $103,400 | $103,400 | 6.779 | $7,009 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $103,400 | $103,400 | 6.667 | $6,894 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $103,400 | $103,400 | 6.612 | $6,837 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $103,400 | $103,400 | 6.583 | $6,807 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $103,400 | $103,400 | 6.562 | $6,785 | +0.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Burnside Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.49 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.49 |
| Livingston Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 253 | 0.53 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.59 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.49 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.82 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.92 |
| Jardine Academy | NR | Private | PK-9 | 81 | 1.11 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.18 |
Nearest high schools