Union County  »  07016  »  Benjamin St  »  87 Benjamin St

87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 421
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

Sale date 11/17/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $18,561

Lot & Building Information for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1928
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence District (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

• • Improvements for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

When was 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 built?

87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1928.

What is the assessed value of 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,800, the tax amount paid for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $19,845.

When was 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 11/17/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2016 $1
05/27/2016 $1
09/27/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2014 - D
11/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/2014 - D
08/13/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,561
Market value $273,800

Assessment History for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $273,800 $273,800 6.779 $18,561 +1.68%
2023 $273,800 $273,800 6.667 $18,254 +0.83%
2022 $273,800 $273,800 6.612 $18,104 +0.44%
2021 $273,800 $273,800 6.583 $18,024 +0.32%
2020 $273,800 $273,800 6.562 $17,967 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Benjamin Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Ave School 8 Public 3-5 253 0.43
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.49
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.49
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.54
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.54
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.84
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.88
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 1.06
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.74
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.33
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.34