New York City  »  11374  »  Wetherole St  »  6426 Wetherole St

64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64-26 Wetherole Street
Neighborhood Rego Park
Zip code 11374
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03096-0082

Sales & Tax Overview for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Purchase date 05/10/2024
Purchase price $2,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,165

Lot & Building Information for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Lot sq. ft. 3,334
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 77.56 ft
Property type Zoned Commercial or Manhattan Residential (V1)
Year last altered 2024
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 1.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.89 Miles

Other Property Data for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

What is the market value of 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374?

The current market value is $436,000.

Ownership Information for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374
Find out who owns 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2024 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2025 - D
02/18/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025020700492002)
02/05/2025 - D
02/18/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025020700492001)
05/10/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Deed
(2024051500895001)
09/08/2003 - D
02/04/2004 - R
Deed
(2004011601726002)
05/11/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4840002947984)
01/03/1978 - R Deed
(37840104200308)
08/20/1974 - R Mortgage
(37440078000087)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Access detailed property tax data for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,088
Estimated property tax: $11,165
Tax assessor's market value: $436,000
Assessed value: $196,200

Assessment History for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $436,000 $196,200 $56,122 10.848% $6,088 $6,088 -41.58%
2024/25 $1,072,000 $64,320 $51,886 20.085% $10,421 $10,421 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,263,000 $75,780 $48,949 20.085% $9,831 $9,831 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,327,000 $79,620 $46,182 20.309% $9,379 $9,379 +1.79%
2021/22 $1,100,000 $66,000 $46,157 19.963% $9,214 $9,214 +3.91%

Permits for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

The complete history of permits filed for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/30/2026 New building
04/29/2026 New building
04/13/2026 New building
12/16/2025 New building
12/15/2025 New building
07/01/2025 New building
06/13/2025 New building
04/23/2025 New building
02/05/2025 Alteration type 3
05/20/2024 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 63rd Rd & Queens Blvd at NE Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.157
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 63 Dr/Austin St
Distance (miles) 0.113

Neighbors for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Here are the neighbors for 64-26 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63-95 Austin St, Rego Park 61,190 10/01/2003
63-80 Wetherole St, Rego Park 22,894
64-54 Booth St, Rego Park 10,620 02/11/2004
64-04 Wetherole St, Rego Park 1,860 03/15/2019 $430,000
94-02 64th Rd, Rego Park 912 11/11/2025
64-12 Wetherole St, Rego Park 6,720 02/18/2011 $1,530,000
64-34 Booth St, Rego Park 1,280 04/12/2023
64-08 Wetherole St, Rego Park 19,892 05/12/2022 $3,600,000
94-04 64th Rd, Rego Park 912 01/11/2024
94-14 64th Rd, Rego Park 912 04/29/2015
64-38 Booth St, Rego Park 912 04/20/2005
64-16 Wetherole St, Rego Park 17,845 09/04/2019 $181,000
64-06 Wetherole St, Rego Park 1,860 12/09/2015 $850,000
63-98 Wetherole St, Rego Park 4,450 10/28/2004 $595,000
64-01 Austin St, Rego Park 1,977 07/12/1990
64-42 Booth St, Rego Park 976 03/07/2022
64-20 Wetherole St, Rego Park 3,180 02/05/2013
64-22 Wetherole St, Rego Park 3,180 04/12/2019