302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 431 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
| Sale date | 07/08/2019 |
| Sale price | $410,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,049 |
Lot & Building Information for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
| Building sqft | 2,567 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1925 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
- • Improvements for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,567 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $251,500, the tax amount paid for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $18,228.
When was 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 07/08/2019 for $410,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,049 |
| Market value | $251,500 |
Assessment History for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $198,300 | $198,300 | 6.779 | $13,443 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $198,300 | $198,300 | 6.667 | $13,221 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $198,300 | $198,300 | 6.612 | $13,112 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $198,300 | $198,300 | 6.583 | $13,054 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $198,300 | $198,300 | 6.562 | $13,012 | +34.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Retford Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 253 | 0.18 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.33 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.33 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.77 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.77 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.77 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.96 |
| Jardine Academy | NR | Private | PK-9 | 81 | 1.10 |
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 1.32 |
Nearest high schools