400 Union Ave S, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
400 Union Ave S, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Union Ave S, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 435 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 8.38 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
- • Improvements for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
Assessed at $2,095,000, the tax amount paid for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $151,845.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $142,020 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,095,000 |
Assessment History for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,095,000 | $2,095,000 | 6.779 | $142,020 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $2,095,000 | $2,095,000 | 6.667 | $139,674 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $2,095,000 | $2,095,000 | 6.612 | $138,521 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $2,095,000 | $2,095,000 | 6.583 | $137,914 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $2,095,000 | $2,095,000 | 6.562 | $137,474 | +0.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Union Ave S, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 253 | 0.40 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.67 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.67 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 7 | Public | 1-5 | 466 | 0.73 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.90 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 1.13 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.20 |
| Westlake School Westfield | NR | Public | 4-12 | 52 | 1.35 |
| Lamberts Mill Academy | NR | Public | 6-12 | 36 | 1.35 |
Nearest high schools