Union County  »  07016  »  Roger Ave  »  6 Roger Ave

6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 436
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

Sale date 12/27/2004
Sale price $365,000
Property tax $8,765

Lot & Building Information for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

• • Improvements for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

When was 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 built?

6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $9,371.

When was 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 12/27/2004 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2004 $365,000
06/20/1966 $18,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/1966 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,765
Market value $129,300

Assessment History for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $129,300 $129,300 6.779 $8,765 +1.68%
2023 $129,300 $129,300 6.667 $8,620 +0.83%
2022 $129,300 $129,300 6.612 $8,549 +0.44%
2021 $129,300 $129,300 6.583 $8,512 +0.32%
2020 $129,300 $129,300 6.562 $8,485 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Roger Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Ave School 8 Public 3-5 253 0.28
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.54
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.54
Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 466 0.85
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.94
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 1.01
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.10
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 1.39
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.44

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.24
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.42
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.44
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 1.44