Union County  »  07016  »  Georgia St  »  31 Georgia St

31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Georgia Street, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 454
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

Sale date 11/16/2020
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,734

Lot & Building Information for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

Building sqft 1,928
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.401
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

• • Improvements for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016?

31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,600, the tax amount paid for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,684.

When was 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 11/16/2020 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2020 $740,000
07/10/2020 $1
12/02/2016 $499,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/10/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,734
Market value $202,600

Assessment History for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $202,600 $202,600 6.779 $13,734 +1.68%
2023 $202,600 $202,600 6.667 $13,507 +0.83%
2022 $202,600 $202,600 6.612 $13,396 +0.44%
2021 $202,600 $202,600 6.583 $13,337 +0.32%
2020 $202,600 $202,600 6.562 $13,295 +5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Georgia Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Ave School 8 Public 3-5 253 0.49
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.58
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.58
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.90
Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 466 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.90
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.21
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.27
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 1.27
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 1.35

Nearest high schools

Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.92
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.10
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.27
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 1.27