Queens  »  11374  »  Wetherole St  »  6574 Wetherole St

Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Wetherole
Primary address Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street
Secondary address 65 Wetherole St
Neighborhood Rego Park
Zip code 11374
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03100-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Tax class
Estimated property tax $333,479

Lot & Building Information for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Lot sq. ft. 30,574
Lot dimensions 120 ft x 254.78 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 59,532
Building dimensions 120 ft x 111.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 6
Year built 1953
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 72
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 1.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.88 Miles

Other Property Data for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 65 Wetherole St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 67 Wetherole St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 69 Wetherole St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 71 Wetherole St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 73 Wetherole St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 65-74 Garage Wetherole St, Rego Park, NY 11374

About 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374?

Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 was built in 1953 and has a total of 59,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,730,150, the tax amount paid for Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 is $321,814. For the next year, the tax amount for Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 is estimated at $333,479.

When was Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 last sold?

Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 was last sold in 07/17/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 72 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374
Find out who owns Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374.
Sign Up
Building contacts for Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2001 - R UCC3 Termination
(4320007463732)
07/17/1998 - D
11/12/1998 - R
Deed
(4490006339749)
04/13/1995 - R UCC3 Termination
(4100004668810)
10/20/1994 - R Initial Coop UCC1
(4080004464008)
01/07/1993 - R UCC3 Assignment
(4090004083109)
02/08/1990 - R UCC1
(4630003062963)
07/21/1989 - R UCC1
(4930003056793)
07/21/1989 - R Initial Coop UCC1
(4240004020424)
04/14/1988 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4820002446082)
04/14/1988 - R Agreement
(4810002446081)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Access detailed property tax data for Wetherole - Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $321,814
Estimated property tax: $333,479
Tax assessor's market value: $6,067,000
Assessed value: $2,730,150

Assessment History for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,067,000 $2,730,150 $2,587,140 12.439% $321,814 $321,814 +0.06%
2024/25 $6,000,000 $2,700,000 $2,573,010 12.5% $321,626 $321,626 +1.11%
2023/24 $5,895,000 $2,652,750 $2,544,390 12.502% $318,100 $318,100 +3.32%
2022/23 $5,816,000 $2,617,200 $2,509,740 12.267% $307,870 $307,870 +12.56%
2021/22 $4,968,000 $2,235,600 $2,235,600 12.235% $273,526 $273,526 -6.77%

Permits for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

The complete history of permits filed for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/14/2022 Alteration
05/02/2022 Alteration
04/19/2022 Alteration
03/18/2022 Alteration
10/20/2011 Alteration type 3
08/25/2011 Alteration type 2
08/22/2005 Alteration type 2
03/02/2004 Alteration type 3
11/10/2003 Alteration type 2
05/13/1991 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 64th Rd & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.243
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Queens BL/66 Av
Distance (miles) 0.181

Neighbors for 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park

Here are the neighbors for Wetherole - Wetherole - 65-74 Wetherole Street, Rego Park, NY 11374.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94-09 66th Ave, Rego Park 3,390 10/24/2017 $1,380,000
94-03 66th Ave, Rego Park 3,372 01/14/2002
65-41 Wetherole St, Rego Park 2,772 09/14/2018 $1,450,000
65-43 Wetherole St, Rego Park 2,847 09/16/2025
94-19 66th Ave, Rego Park 48,960 09/23/2024 $9,000,000
65-70 Booth St, Rego Park 39,600 02/20/2003
65-60 Wetherole St, Rego Park 74,400 06/15/2004 $150,000
65-38 Booth St, Rego Park 60,000 01/23/2015 $173,000
94-05 66th Ave, Rego Park 3,570 01/14/2008
65-36 Wetherole St, Rego Park 66,324
65-60 Booth St, Rego Park 64,932 09/26/2024 $11,250,000
94-07 66th Ave, Rego Park 3,390 03/15/2024
65-33 Austin St, Rego Park 5,290 10/31/1983
65-47 Wetherole St, Rego Park 2,464 03/07/2016
94-01 66th Ave, Rego Park 3,570 11/16/2018
85-08 Eliot Ave, Rego Park 1,776 09/19/2025 $900,000
65-84 Booth St, Rego Park 63,624 11/28/2023 $9,200,000
95-04 65th Rd, Rego Park 3,270 07/15/2020
65-83 Austin St, Rego Park 3,293 07/08/2002
85-82 Eliot Ave, Rego Park 9,264 12/21/2010 $1,200,000