26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26 Williams Street, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 467 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Williams Street, Cranford
| Sale date | 06/09/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,526 |
Lot & Building Information for 26 Williams Street, Cranford
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 26 Williams Street, Cranford
- • Improvements for 26 Williams Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26 Williams Street, Cranford
26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1968.
What is the assessed value of 26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $269,400, the tax amount paid for 26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $19,526.
When was 26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 06/09/2025 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26 Williams Street, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Williams Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 26 Williams Street, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 26 Williams Street, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 26 Williams Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,526 |
| Market value | $269,400 |
Assessment History for 26 Williams Street, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Williams Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $269,400 | $269,400 | 7.248 | $19,526 | +6.92% |
| 2024 | $269,400 | $269,400 | 6.779 | $18,263 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $269,400 | $269,400 | 6.667 | $17,961 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $269,400 | $269,400 | 6.612 | $17,813 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $269,400 | $269,400 | 6.583 | $17,735 | +0.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Williams Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Williams Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.18 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.18 |
| Livingston Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 253 | 0.26 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.57 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.57 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.70 |
| Jardine Academy | NR | Private | PK-9 | 81 | 0.89 |
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 1.11 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 1.14 |
Nearest high schools