Union County  »  07016  »  Centennial Ave  »  4 Centennial Ave

4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 480
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,697

Lot & Building Information for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 2011
Units 5
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

• • Improvements for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

What is the year built & the current market value of 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016?

4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $340,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $1,275,000
06/11/2022 $1
07/13/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2009 - D
11/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,643
Current property tax $25,697
Market value $340,000

Assessment History for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,000 $340,000 7.248 $24,643 +6.92%
2024 $340,000 $340,000 6.779 $23,049 +1.68%
2023 $340,000 $340,000 6.667 $22,668 +0.83%
2022 $340,000 $340,000 6.612 $22,481 +0.44%
2021 $340,000 $340,000 6.583 $22,382 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,074
Median age 43.4
Average household income $203,986
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 9,426
Owner occupied units 77.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $681,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 4 Centennial Avenue, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 High St, Cranford 4,300 06/27/2025 $1
201 South Ave E, Cranford
9 Walnut Ave, Cranford 12,150 01/25/2006 $1
75 Chestnut St, Cranford 02/01/2012 $660,000
77 Chestnut St, Cranford 04/14/1958 $25,000
636 Lincoln Park E, Cranford
199 High St, Cranford 2,963 12/18/2014 $729,900
299 South Ave E, Cranford 01/01/2018 $1
213 High St, Cranford
225 South Ave E, Westfield 06/29/1967
213 South Ave E, Cranford 12,000 11/09/2001 $650,000