Union County  »  07016  »  Denman Pl  »  3 Denman Pl

3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Denman Place, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 488
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Denman Place, Cranford

Sale date 04/28/2022
Sale price $697,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,119

Lot & Building Information for 3 Denman Place, Cranford

Building sqft 2,023
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Denman Place, Cranford

• • Improvements for 3 Denman Place, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Denman Place, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016?

3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,119.

When was 3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 04/28/2022 for $697,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Denman Place, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Denman Place, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2022 $697,000
05/15/2009 $390,000
08/07/2002 $306,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Denman Place, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Denman Place, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/28/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2020 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
05/15/2009 - D
05/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Denman Place, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Denman Place, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,119
Market value $194,800

Assessment History for 3 Denman Place, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Denman Place, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,800 $194,800 7.248 $14,119 +6.92%
2024 $194,800 $194,800 6.779 $13,205 +1.68%
2023 $194,800 $194,800 6.667 $12,987 +0.83%
2022 $194,800 $194,800 6.612 $12,880 +0.44%
2021 $194,800 $194,800 6.583 $12,824 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Denman Place, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Denman Place, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.23
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.23
Livingston Ave School 8 Public 3-5 253 0.38
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.49
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.49
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.62
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.77
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.01
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.08

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.00
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.01
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.08
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.29