Union County  »  07016  »  Elm St  »  500 Elm St

500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Elm Street, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 524
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Elm Street, Cranford

Sale date 09/17/2015
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,118

Lot & Building Information for 500 Elm Street, Cranford

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Elm Street, Cranford

• • Improvements for 500 Elm Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Elm Street, Cranford

When was 500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 built?

500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1954.

What is the assessed value of 500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,600, the tax amount paid for 500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $10,118.

When was 500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 09/17/2015 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Elm Street, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Elm Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2015 $420,000
03/25/2015 $1
03/27/2014 $399,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Elm Street, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Elm Street, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2020 - D
04/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/17/2015 - D
10/19/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2015 - D
04/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2014 - D
04/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2005 - D
08/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/1955 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Elm Street, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,118
Market value $139,600

Assessment History for 500 Elm Street, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Elm Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $139,600 $139,600 7.248 $10,118 +6.92%
2024 $139,600 $139,600 6.779 $9,463 +1.68%
2023 $139,600 $139,600 6.667 $9,307 +0.83%
2022 $139,600 $139,600 6.612 $9,230 +0.44%
2021 $139,600 $139,600 6.583 $9,190 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Elm Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Elm Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.25
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.35
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.35
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.52
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.25
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.35
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.60
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.67
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.71

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.60
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.67
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.91
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.21