207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 207 Thomas Street, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 530 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
| Sale date | 10/31/2002 |
| Sale price | $337,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,965 |
Lot & Building Information for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.208 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
- • Improvements for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1939.
What is the assessed value of 207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $206,000, the tax amount paid for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,930.
When was 207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 10/31/2002 for $337,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2002 | $337,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,965 |
| Market value | $206,000 |
Assessment History for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $206,000 | $206,000 | 6.779 | $13,965 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $206,000 | $206,000 | 6.667 | $13,734 | +0.83% |
| 2022 | $206,000 | $206,000 | 6.612 | $13,621 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $206,000 | $206,000 | 6.583 | $13,561 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $206,000 | $206,000 | 6.562 | $13,518 | +0.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 207 Thomas Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jardine Academy | NR | Private | PK-9 | 81 | 0.23 |
| Jardine Academy | NR | Private | PK-9 | 81 | 0.23 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.41 |
| Trinity Episcopal Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 85 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jardine Academy | NR | Private | PK-9 | 81 | 0.23 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 0.41 |
| Crestview Educational Trust | NR | Private | 5-12 | 84 | 0.50 |
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 0.54 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.68 |
Nearest high schools