Union County  »  07016  »  Mendell Ave  »  3 Mendell Ave

3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 548
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

Sale date 05/22/2003
Sale price $348,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,450

Lot & Building Information for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

Building sqft 1,985
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

• • Improvements for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016?

3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,985 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $14,380.

When was 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold?

3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 12/10/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2003 $348,900

Title Documents for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
12/10/2009 - D
02/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,450
Market value $198,400

Assessment History for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,400 $198,400 6.779 $13,450 +27.68%
2023 $158,000 $158,000 6.667 $10,534 +0.83%
2022 $158,000 $158,000 6.612 $10,447 +0.44%
2021 $158,000 $158,000 6.583 $10,401 +0.32%
2020 $158,000 $158,000 6.562 $10,368 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Mendell Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.12
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.41
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.41
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.58
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.12
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.58
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.66
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.84
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.92

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.66
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.92
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.11
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.30