Union County  »  07016  »  Meeker Ave  »  49 Meeker Ave

49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 559
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

Sale date 11/10/2023
Sale price $2,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,149

Lot & Building Information for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

Building sqft 11,791
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.31
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

• • Improvements for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

How many sq. ft. does 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 has a total of 11,791 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016?

49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $548,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2023 $2,375,000
11/10/2023 $1
06/05/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,149
Market value $548,000

Assessment History for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $548,000 $548,000 6.779 $37,149 +1.68%
2023 $548,000 $548,000 6.667 $36,535 +0.83%
2022 $548,000 $548,000 6.612 $36,234 +0.44%
2021 $548,000 $548,000 6.583 $36,075 +0.32%
2020 $548,000 $548,000 6.562 $35,960 +0.64%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,841
Median age 42
Average household income $196,676
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,410
Owner occupied units 78.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $648,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 49 Meeker Avenue, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Quine St, Cranford 7,126 10/14/2008 $1
69 Myrtle St, Cranford 01/28/2000 $2,050,000
47 Myrtle St, Cranford 2,100 12/10/2020 $408,000
4 Quine St, Cranford 12/01/2019 $1
75 Rod Smith Pl, Cranford 02/13/1967 $1
57 Myrtle St, Cranford 10/19/2015 $275,000
55 Myrtle St, Cranford 1,856 10/19/2022 $429,000
10 Quine St, Cranford 01/01/2016 $1
51 Myrtle St, Cranford 12/09/1997 $150,000
16 Quine St, Cranford 9,214 03/16/2023 $10