Union County  »  07016  »  Hory St  »  615 Hory St

615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 Hory Street, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 573
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 Hory Street, Cranford

Sale date 06/09/2005
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,527

Lot & Building Information for 615 Hory Street, Cranford

Building sqft 2,934
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 615 Hory Street, Cranford

• • Improvements for 615 Hory Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 Hory Street, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016?

615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,300, the tax amount paid for 615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $15,532.

When was 615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 06/09/2005 for $405,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 Hory Street, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 Hory Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2005 $405,000
07/29/2004 $1
04/01/1994 $168,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 615 Hory Street, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 615 Hory Street, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2022 - D
10/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/25/2062
05/15/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
06/09/2005 - D
06/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2004 - D
07/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 Hory Street, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 615 Hory Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,527
Market value $214,300

Assessment History for 615 Hory Street, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 Hory Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $214,300 $214,300 6.779 $14,527 +1.68%
2023 $214,300 $214,300 6.667 $14,287 +0.83%
2022 $214,300 $214,300 6.612 $14,170 +0.44%
2021 $214,300 $214,300 6.583 $14,107 +0.32%
2020 $214,300 $214,300 6.562 $14,062 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 Hory Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 Hory Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Discovery Child Care Center NR Private K 10 0.10
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.18
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.27
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.32
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.18
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.27
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.28
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.32
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.73

Nearest high schools

Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.18
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.27
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.28
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.05