Union County  »  07016  »  Mac Arthur Ave  »  27 Mac Arthur Ave

27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 579
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

Sale date 01/05/2021
Sale price $478,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,623

Lot & Building Information for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

Building sqft 1,267
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

• • Improvements for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016?

27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,267 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,700, the tax amount paid for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $11,357.

When was 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 01/05/2021 for $478,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2021 $478,000
04/30/2015 $413,000
02/27/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2062
01/05/2021 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/05/2021 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2015 - D
04/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2013 - D
11/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2011 - D
03/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2007 - D
08/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,623
Market value $156,700

Assessment History for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $156,700 $156,700 6.779 $10,623 +5.24%
2023 $151,400 $151,400 6.667 $10,094 +0.83%
2022 $151,400 $151,400 6.612 $10,011 +0.44%
2021 $151,400 $151,400 6.583 $9,967 +0.32%
2020 $151,400 $151,400 6.562 $9,935 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Mac Arthur Avenue, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.66
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.66
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.70
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.75
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.70
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.75
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.08
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.12
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 1.14

Nearest high schools

Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.74
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.12
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.14