Union County  »  07016  »  Wall St  »  4 Wall St

4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Wall Street, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 598
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Wall Street, Cranford

Sale date 01/17/2014
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,604

Lot & Building Information for 4 Wall Street, Cranford

Building sqft 2,196
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Wall Street, Cranford

• • Improvements for 4 Wall Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Wall Street, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016?

4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $11,604.

When was 4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 01/17/2014 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Wall Street, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Wall Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2014 $450,000
05/06/1986 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Wall Street, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Wall Street, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/17/2014 - D
04/01/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Wall Street, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Wall Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,604
Market value $160,100

Assessment History for 4 Wall Street, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Wall Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,100 $160,100 7.248 $11,604 +6.92%
2024 $160,100 $160,100 6.779 $10,853 +1.68%
2023 $160,100 $160,100 6.667 $10,674 +0.83%
2022 $160,100 $160,100 6.612 $10,586 +0.44%
2021 $160,100 $160,100 6.583 $10,539 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Wall Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Wall Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.20
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.32
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.32
Discovery Child Care Center NR Private K 10 0.52
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.20
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.32
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.37
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.65
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.82

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.37
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.65
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.82
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.46
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.46