Union County  »  07016  »  Commerce Dr  »  1-3 Commerce Dr

1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 637
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

Sale date 07/07/2017
Sale price $12,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $268,176

Lot & Building Information for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

Building sqft 138,948
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 10.478
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

• • Improvements for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

How many sq. ft. does 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 has a total of 138,948 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016?

1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2017 $12,500,000
09/14/1999 $605,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/27/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/07/2017 - D
07/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $268,176
Market value $3,700,000

Assessment History for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 7.248 $268,176 +6.92%
2024 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 6.779 $250,823 +1.68%
2023 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 6.667 $246,679 +0.83%
2022 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 6.612 $244,644 +0.44%
2021 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 6.583 $243,571 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,074
Median age 43.4
Average household income $203,986
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 9,426
Owner occupied units 77.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $681,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 1-3 Commerce Drive, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Commerce Dr, Cranford 12/23/1999 $4,252,408
16 Commerce Dr, Cranford 15,729 03/09/2026 $1
90 Myrtle St, Cranford 11/24/1992 $2,100,000
3 Ramapo Rd, Cranford 09/03/1992 $37,500
170 Baltimore Ave, Cranford 09/27/1995
21 Commerce Dr, Cranford 24,621 09/19/2023 $4,250,000
70 Jackson Dr, Cranford 01/14/2022 $1
173 Baltimore Ave, Cranford 03/15/2018 $1
125 Moen Ave, Cranford 03/24/1992 $4,200,000
10-12 Commerce Dr, Cranford 09/09/2025 $14,000,000