New York City  »  11374  »  Thornton Pl  »  6652 Thornton Pl

66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66-52 Thornton Place
Neighborhood Rego Park
Zip code 11374
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03152-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,381

Lot & Building Information for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,476
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Thornton Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Yellowstone Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 1.70 Miles
Closest fire station 1.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374?

66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,500, the tax amount paid for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 is $9,330. For the next year, the tax amount for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 is estimated at $9,381.

When was 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 last sold?

66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374 was last sold in 02/25/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374
Find out who owns 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed
(2020031000667001)
08/08/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4150002771015)
07/07/1988 - R Mortgage
(4940002471194)
04/23/1979 - D
04/23/1979 - R
Deed
(BK_7940115600959)
04/23/1979 - R Mortgage
(37940115600961)
04/23/1979 - R Deed
(37940115600959)
12/03/1973 - R Deed
(37340072001378)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

Access detailed property tax data for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, NY 11374. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,331
Estimated property tax: $9,381
Tax assessor's market value: $875,000
Assessed value: $52,500

Assessment History for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $875,000 $52,500 $47,024 19.843% $9,331 $9,331 +4.72%
2024/25 $925,000 $55,500 $44,363 20.085% $8,910 $8,910 +5.99%
2023/24 $943,000 $56,580 $41,854 20.085% $8,406 $8,406 +4.83%
2022/23 $886,000 $53,160 $39,485 20.309% $8,019 $8,019 +1.96%
2021/22 $850,000 $51,000 $39,398 19.963% $7,865 $7,865 -4.63%

Permits for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park

The complete history of permits filed for 66-52 Thornton Place, Rego Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rego Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rego Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rego Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$380,104
17% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$614
-2.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 67th Ave & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.376
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Yellowstone Bl/Clyde St
Distance (miles) 0.194

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 174 William Sidney Mount 8 Yes Public K-5 538 0.21
Resurrection Ascension School NR No Private PK-8 322 0.33
Resurrection Ascension School NR No Private PK-8 322 0.33