Union County  »  07023  »  Hunter Ave  »  95 Hunter Ave

95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 27
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

Sale date 08/13/2018
Sale price $1,285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,411

Lot & Building Information for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

Building sqft 4,006
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 2018

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 2018 and has a total of 4,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,205,700, the tax amount paid for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $37,617.

When was 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 08/13/2018 for $1,285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2018 $1,285,000
02/15/2017 $400,000
10/03/1988 $332,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/13/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2017 - D
02/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,411
Market value $1,205,700

Assessment History for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,205,700 $1,205,700 2.937 $35,411 +3.27%
2023 $1,205,700 $1,205,700 2.844 $34,290 +1.32%
2022 $1,205,700 $1,205,700 2.807 $33,844 +1.01%
2021 $1,205,700 $1,205,700 2.779 $33,506 +3.04%
2020 $1,205,700 $1,205,700 2.697 $32,518 -3.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Hunter Avenue, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.37
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.37
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.40
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.77
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.40
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.77
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.79
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.22
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.24

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.99