Union County  »  07023  »  Paterson Rd  »  148 Paterson Rd

148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 30
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

Sale date 09/02/2025
Sale price $1
Current property tax $19,610

Lot & Building Information for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1939 and has a total of 3,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $676,200, the tax amount paid for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $21,097.

When was 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 09/02/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2025 $1
06/15/2021 $999,999
07/09/2013 $384,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/15/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2013 - D
07/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,860
Current property tax $19,610
Market value $676,200

Assessment History for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $676,200 $676,200 2.937 $19,860 +3.27%
2023 $676,200 $676,200 2.844 $19,231 +1.32%
2022 $676,200 $676,200 2.807 $18,981 +1.01%
2021 $676,200 $676,200 2.779 $18,792 +3.04%
2020 $676,200 $676,200 2.697 $18,237 +25.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Paterson Road, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.42
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.42
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.43
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.78
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.43
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.78
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.85
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.23
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.25

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.96