16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information
16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Russell Road, Fanwood |
| Zip code | 07023 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Fanwood Borough |
| Block | 33 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
| Sale date | 11/10/2022 |
| Sale price | $950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,537 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
| Building sqft | 2,207 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.654 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
- • Improvements for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,207 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $665,200, the tax amount paid for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $20,754.
When was 16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $950,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,537 |
| Market value | $665,200 |
Assessment History for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $665,200 | $665,200 | 2.937 | $19,537 | +3.27% |
| 2023 | $665,200 | $665,200 | 2.844 | $18,918 | +1.32% |
| 2022 | $665,200 | $665,200 | 2.807 | $18,672 | +1.01% |
| 2021 | $665,200 | $665,200 | 2.779 | $18,486 | +3.04% |
| 2020 | $665,200 | $665,200 | 2.697 | $17,940 | +30.97% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Russell Road, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 917 | 0.54 |
| School #1 Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 406 | 0.55 |
| William J. McGinn Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 527 | 0.77 |
| Howard B. Brunner Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 425 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bartholomew Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.81 |
| College Achieve Central Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,403 | 0.98 |
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 1.10 |