Union County  »  07023  »  North Ave  »  446 North Ave

446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 North Avenue, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 68
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

Sale date 11/13/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,382

Lot & Building Information for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,900, the tax amount paid for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $13,381.

When was 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 11/13/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2003 $1
11/27/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
11/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,382
Market value $428,900

Assessment History for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,900 $428,900 3.12 $13,382 +6.23%
2024 $428,900 $428,900 2.937 $12,597 +3.27%
2023 $428,900 $428,900 2.844 $12,198 +1.32%
2022 $428,900 $428,900 2.807 $12,039 +1.01%
2021 $428,900 $428,900 2.779 $11,919 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 446 North Avenue, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.39
William J. McGinn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 527 0.46
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.81
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.85
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.89
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.21
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.21
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.36

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.67
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.70