Union County  »  07023  »  Nichols CT  »  8 Nichols CT

8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 70
Lot 21.09

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

Sale date 03/22/2006
Sale price $790,199
Arm's length
Property tax $20,851

Lot & Building Information for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

Building sqft 4,605
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.333
Year built 1890
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $668,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $20,850.

When was 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 03/22/2006 for $790,199.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2006 $790,199
03/21/2006 $1
10/07/2003 $615,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/22/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,851
Market value $668,300

Assessment History for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $668,300 $668,300 3.12 $20,851 +6.23%
2024 $668,300 $668,300 2.937 $19,628 +3.27%
2023 $668,300 $668,300 2.844 $19,006 +1.32%
2022 $668,300 $668,300 2.807 $18,759 +1.01%
2021 $668,300 $668,300 2.779 $18,572 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Nichols Court, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.47
William J. McGinn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 527 0.57
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.66
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.66
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.72
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.18
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.35
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.47

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.67
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.88