Union County  »  07023  »  Midway Ave  »  413 Midway Ave

413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 71
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

Sale date 12/21/2012
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,885

Lot & Building Information for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,467
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,600, the tax amount paid for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $11,562.

When was 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 12/21/2012 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2012 $1
12/09/1988 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,885
Market value $370,600

Assessment History for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $370,600 $370,600 2.937 $10,885 +3.27%
2023 $370,600 $370,600 2.844 $10,540 +1.32%
2022 $370,600 $370,600 2.807 $10,403 +1.01%
2021 $370,600 $370,600 2.779 $10,299 +3.04%
2020 $370,600 $370,600 2.697 $9,995 -10.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 413 Midway Avenue, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.38
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.58
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.58
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.58
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.58
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.32
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.38
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.49

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.54
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.82