Union County  »  07023  »  N Glenwood Rd  »  96 N Glenwood Rd

96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 74
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Sale date 03/10/2017
Sale price $442,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,331

Lot & Building Information for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,425
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,900, the tax amount paid for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $14,161.

When was 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 03/10/2017 for $442,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2017 $442,500
09/26/2016 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/10/2017 - D
03/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2016 - D
09/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,331
Market value $453,900

Assessment History for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $453,900 $453,900 2.937 $13,331 +3.84%
2023 $451,400 $451,400 2.844 $12,838 +1.32%
2022 $451,400 $451,400 2.807 $12,671 +1.01%
2021 $451,400 $451,400 2.779 $12,544 +3.04%
2020 $451,400 $451,400 2.697 $12,174 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 North Glenwood Road, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.26
William J. McGinn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 527 0.58
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.69
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.69

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.76
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.85
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.21
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.33
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.35

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.55
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.60